Jungle Drum Privacy Policy

1. Privacy

Jungle Drum Communications Ltd ("Jungle Drum" "We") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and the Members of Jungle Drum Communications Ltd ("Members").  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Jungle Drum Communications Ltd, 10 Whitwell Acres, High Shincliffe, Durham, DH1 2PX. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Gavin Samwell. 

2. Data you provide to us

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Your Profile - Information you provide in "Your Profile" on www.jungledrum.net.
  • Your Feedback - Information you provide on the performance of other Members through "Your Feedback" on www.jungledrum.net
  • Your Location – Information you provide in "Locate Me" about where in the country you are working

2.1 Uses made of this information

2.1.1 Data contained in "Your Profile"

  • All Profile Data is provided on the basis that is there for all other Members of Jungle Drum to view.
  • No Member will disclose any Profile Data to any third party outside Jungle Drum, either verbally or electronically, without the written consent of the Member concerned.
  • Any Member that provides consent for their Profile Data to be disclosed to a third party outside Jungle Drum by another Member is responsible to the terms on which consent is given and compliance with those terms.

2.1.2 Data contained in "Your Feedback"

  • All Feedback Data provided by one Member on another Member is normally* only available to both of the Members (Giver and Receiver) and the Jungle Drum Administrators.
  • No Member will disclose any Feedback Data on another Member to any third party inside or outside Jungle Drum, either verbally or electronically, without the written consent of the Member concerned.
  • Any Member that provides consent for Feedback Data about themselves to be disclosed to a third party inside or outside Jungle Drum by another Member is responsible to the terms on which consent is given and compliance with those terms

* In the event that the poor Feedback received by a Member raises the question of their continued membership then all their Feedback Data will be provided to the Moderators. However, to ensure an objective decision, every effort will be made by the Administrators to ensure that the Feedback Data is anonymous and that no-one would be able to identify the Member from the information provided.

2.1.3 Data contained in Geo-Locator

    • All "Locate Me" data is provided on the basis that is there for all other Members of Jungle Drum to view.
    • No Member will disclose any Geo-Locator Data to any third party outside Jungle Drum, either verbally or electronically, without the consent of the Member concerned.
    • Any Member that provides consent for their Geo-Locator Data to be disclosed to a third party outside Jungle Drum by another Member is responsible to the terms on which consent is given and compliance with those terms.

3. Our liability

The information you supply to our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its use by any other Member. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
  • loss of income or revenue;
  • loss of business;
  • loss of profits or contracts;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of data;
  • loss of goodwill;
  • wasted management or office time; and
  • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation, misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

4. IP addresses and cookies

To enhance the use of JungleDrum.Net we use a cookie file. They enable us:

1.     To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
2.     To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
3.     To speed up your searches.
4.     To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

5. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, our website host provider, Clever Clover Ltd. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer or storage. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
1.     In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
2.     If Jungle Drum Communications Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
3.     If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Jungle Drum Communications Limited, our Members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You will be informed prior to any of the above events

7. Third Party Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. All information held about you is visible to you through www.jungledrum.net. No other information will be held about you.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Gavin Samwell  c/o Jungle Drum Communications Ltd, 10 Whitwell Acres, High Shincliffe, Durham, DH1 2PX